Thursday, September 30, 2010

New info starting today my peeps

Starting today I will be adding cool things I find intertesting and want to pass along to everyone. With holidays coming up I may just start putting up where to find cool deals a well....


Today Fish Price recalls 11 million products check it out:

http://today.msnbc.msn.com/id/39429024/ns/today-parenting/

Monday, September 27, 2010

What the ??????





My mood is What the Hell....today! no really it is. I don't know but it is just weird today. So here is my picture to go along with my mood. Hahaha. I'm tired of the mood swings, hot flashes, fighting, whining. Why cant we all just get along and just love each and appreciate that we are family. Some people don't even have families. Some people would love to just be LOVED! period. Man growing up I would have loved to have my siblings even recognize me. I was to busy trying to get my mother to recognize me. UGH.....I just cant take it anymore. My head is hurting all the time from the constant stress. My heart is hurting. Blah.


I went for a bike ride this morning to try and clear my head a bit, didn't work. ugh. I have a long day at school tomorrow...Its picture day and i signed up to volunteer. I get a free picture package for Lexi, so It is worth it in the end for 2 hours of volunteering, right? Then I go straight to work...lol....Going to SD at the end of the week....I'm hoping for a peaceful trip, fingers crossed. I may pack a sleeping bag and sleep on the beach JK......I love the beach..my safe place. My get away place. :) There is just something about sitting on the sand, listening to the waves crashing into the shore....its just great. I love it!

Well....blogosphere~ I'm off to get dinner going for my peeps....thanks for hearing me. I <3 you all.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Missing you blog!




Well so sorry!


I havent updated in two weeks.....I have been so busy. I did lexi's bday spa/ sleepover party and I have to say it was a big success. These 9 little girls said they have never been to such a wonderful party. The best birthday party ever and there will never be a party to top this one, unless I plan a better one that is. lol. Im so glad Lexi had a great birthday. She is so worth it. The big hit of the party was the chocolate fountain, the best thing I have ever bought. haha big hit!

I have been faithfully riding my bike everyday for an hour....friday I decided to add an extra 30 mins on...wow...that about killed me. No really. My side was hurting and so out of breathe. I guess Im not ready yet for the extra time. bummer. Will try again next week, maybe I will add 10 mins at a time. Yea thats sounds like a plan.

This week will be busy at school. I have volunteered to work school picture day on tuesday. I will get a free $40 package, which works out great for me for 2 hours of my time. :) Sweet. Friday I made 200 bags of popcorn for spirit friday...that was fun. I really enjoy giving some time to lexi's school.

Lets see....this coming weekend I am heading to Sd to get my shots in my back..oh joy. At least I will get to see the girls and spend some time with them.

Well....its that time...Have to make dinner and get ready for my nice,hot bath. :)

Will update more this week...peace out :)

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Busy as always




Look at my little model....lol...She is always striking a pose...eats like a horse but never,ever gains a pound...she will be thanking her daddy that she got his genes...

So, I have been extremely busy this past week planning Lexi's lu's spa/sleepover birthday party....now im wishing there was a chucky cheese close by...lol... Im on a mission this week to go out and buy everything on my list...Out of 10 girls only 3 have verbally rsvp to Lexi at school..2 are the twins that live by us...lol... what is wrong with people these days that they dont let you know...its just the polite thing to do so you know how much to get....I have so much to buy for goodie baskets....Going to have a chocolate fountain...the Lexi has asked for blackberries, strawberries,banana's, raspberries, blueberries and rice krispie treats to dip in the chocolate...YUMMY right....Oh to be 9 again and have no worries.
will be doing a vegie and fruit tray and having lots of pizza. They will have to dign in to get there mannie and peddie done, will have teenie bopper magazines to read and movies for them to watch....for breakfast im making homemade waffles and serving them with strawberries and chocolate chips...whip cream...woohoo...send them home full of sugar... LOL... :) I hope she has a good time.... I will send them home with a good basket of manicure set, flipflops, finger nail polish,headband,eye cover, of CANDY~ lol...

Im going to need a spa day myself when this is all over....I think my husband is going to hide out in our bedroom...lol...Thankgod for ps3 and plasma tv in there....hahaha....Its just one night...I keep syaing that over nad over in my head. We will survive... She is worth it. :)

My diet is still going very well. Im biking for an hour a day and walking for 30 miniutes in the afternoon. Still on 1500 calories a day and I lost 1.5 pounds last week. I miss my TFD food but Im trying my best...Im doing my fruit salad in the morning or having oatmeal for breakfast. :) Have to get back to SD soooooon.

Well...tons to do cant be siiting on the computer all day today...Much love my peeps...cya soon <3 hugs!

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Hump day

Ha... hump day! Who decided to call it that anyways...Its wednesday, which means its early day for school. But this weeks its different, no school monday for Labor Day and Wed, Thur and Fri are going to be early days for teacher conference days. Oh Yea! ;)

Lexi sure is milking her little injury to her foot.....let me tell ya what she did....She was standing on the kitchen counter trying to get a bowl because she wante to make some soup last night. Mike and I were sitting in the livingroom when we here crash and then crying....he jumps up (takes me awhile) She is on the floor crying and holding her foot. At least she was honest about how she got there. So, she bruised the bottom of her foot and im sure it really does hurt alot....when she got home from school I let her put my boot(when I broke my foot and had surgery I had a boot)on to help her BROKE foot. I thought it was cute, daddy thinks it isnt...lol...Maybe I can get a photo to add to this blog later...Anyways....he says she is totally milking her little injury....aawwhhh well of course she is...lol.

As for me...Well...it is getting colder here at night and that means the arthritis is getting worse in my hips. I had deep shots last friday into my facets and trigger point injections, I hope they last a little longer this time. I took a really long, super hot bath tonight...it was nice. Its weird how im having issues with raising my right leg now...will have to let my Doc know when I got back on the 1st for next round of shots.

Mike is super busy studying, almost time to start a new quarter. He is here but not here...Make sense...Study study study....He goes to school and comes home to study...needs to find time to do something other than study.

Katie is doing good...always makes me proud...taking her math class and working. Probably so tired of her crazy mother by now...I just hope one day she knows how much i appreciate all that she does for me and for her sisters.

Ashlee is in 11th grade, I sure hope she will soon find herself. I worry so much about her. The child is so hard headed, strong willed. So much like me in many ways its scary.

Well....off here for now...mad love

Monday, September 6, 2010

burn 100 calories in 10 minutes .....Tips to lose weight

While many of us think we're too busy to exercise, experts are busy taking that little excuse out of the mix. We now know that short workouts (2 or 3 10-minute workouts throughout the day) can be just as effective as longer workouts. The key is to focus on intensity and use your time wisely. The sample workouts below offer a variety of cardio and strength ideas to get the most out of your exercise time. Substitute exercises to fit your fitness level and don't forget to cool-down and stretch after each workout.


Your 10-Minute Cardio Blast

To get the most out of 10-minute cardio workouts, you want to focus on working harder than usual. The following workout offers some ideas for how you can work hard during the time you have.

•1 minute - Brisk walk or march in place
•1 minute - Light jog outside, around the house or in place
•1 minute - Jumping jacks
•1 minute - Long jumps - jump forward, landing with both feet
•1 minute - Light jog
•1 minute - Jumping jacks
•1 minute - Squat and kick, alternating legs
•1 minute - Light jog
•1 minute - Long jumps
•1 minute - Brisk walk to cool down

If you're feeling creative, make your own workout using some of the activities listed below. Each exercises will burn about 100 calories (depending on your weight, fitness level, and intensity) in 10 minutes:

•Running - 1 mile
•Jumping rope
•Stepping - 30 steps per minute, 7 inch step
•Cycling - 13 mph
•High-impact aerobics
•Running up stairs
•Circuit training
•Calisthenics - pushups, jumping jacks, plyometric jumps and kickboxing-type moves



Strength Training Circuits

Circuit Training involves performing exercises one after the other, with no rest. Below are examples of total body circuit training workouts both for the gym and home. Do each exercise for about a minute or to fatigue before moving on to the next exercise with little or no rest. If you don't feel fatigued by the end of the minute, increase your resistance

Total Body Circuit - Home
1. Squats
2. Split Squat
3. Plie Squats
4. Hamstring Rolls
5. Pushups
6. One-legged bent over row
7. Shoulder press on one Leg
8. Tricep Pushups
9. Bicep Curls
10. Plank with Leg Lift

Total Body Circuit - Gym
1. Leg Extension
2. Leg Press
3. Smith Squat
4. Seated or Prone Leg Curl
5. Calf Raise Machine
6. Chest Press
7. Seated Row
8. Overhead Press
9. Biceps Curl with cables
10. Triceps Extension with rope


Cardio/Strength Blast - Put it All Together

If you do have more time, you can combine these workouts together into a fun, challenging circuit that hits all your major muscle groups:

At Home
Warm-up: 10-minute brisk walk around the block
Running/Walking: 1 mile (approx. 10 min)
Total Body Circuit: 10 minutes
Alternate 1 min. jump rope with 2 min. jumping jacks for 10 min.
Total Body Circuit: 10 minutes

In the Gym
Warm-up: 10-minute walk on treadmill -2.5 to 3.0 mph
Running/Walking: 1 mile on treadmill at 4-6 mph (approx. 10 min.)
Total Body Circuit - Gym: 10 minutes
Stairclimbing: 10 minutes
Total Body Circuit - Gym: 10 minutes

20 ways to burn 100 calories

1. Vacuuming -- 25 minutes of vacuuming around your home will burn just about 100 calories.

2. Gardening -- Like to garden? It's the digging and raking that will reap the most fitness benefits. These are the bigger calorie burners when it comes to gardening. In fact, you can burn up to 100 in just 15 minutes with these movements.

3. Walking -- The easiest and one of the most natural movements known to human beings. Fifteen minutes of brisk walking will burn approximately 100 calories. A brisk daily walk at lunch time or after work will make a difference.

4. Jogging in place -- Need a quick pick me up before work? Jog in place for 12 minutes and burn a little more than 100 calories.

5. Dancing -- 20 minutes of dancing at a moderate pace will burn 100 calories. C'mon, you know you love to do it, so have some fun with it.

6. Ironing clothes -- If you have to do it for the whole family you might as well know the calories you're burning. Just a bit more than 100 calories in 25 minutes.

7. Badminton -- A casual, noncompetitive, 20-minute game of badminton will get you to the mark, and it's a lot of fun.

8. Housework -- Vigorous housework for 20 minutes will burn a little more than 100 calories. You have to do it, so why not make it count?

9. Volleyball -- Twelve minutes of volleyball is all it takes to reach our magic number. Not a bad way to burn some calories while on the beach.
10. Biking -- How about a light bike ride? A light intensity of approximately 10 mph will burn more than 100 calories in just 40 minutes.

11. Golfing -- Just 20 minutes of golf will burn 100 calories.

12. Swimming -- I'm not referring to swimming laps or training for the Olympics. Just a 15-minute leisurely swim will get us to our goal.

13. High-impact aerobics -- You might wonder why I would include this. It's not like you're going to aerobic class for 10 minutes. However, if you're pressed for time or working long hours, invest in a fun aerobic videotape and use it for 10 minutes (after a warm-up) each day. That's close to 120 calories in just 10 minutes.

14. Car waxing -- Forget the car wash. Do it yourself on a nice day. Just 20 minutes of waxing your car will burn more than 100 calories.

15. Frisbee -- A fun 30-minute Frisbee toss with your kids or a friend will burn up our needed calories, and it's a bit more pleasurable than a boring jaunt on the treadmill.

16. Take the stairs -- If you work in an office building, take the stairs instead of the elevator. Approximately 20 minutes will burn about 100 calories. You don't have to do it all at one time. Just make sure to spread it out during the day.

17. Pushing baby stroller -- Pushing a stroller burns approximately 60 calories in 20 minutes. No problem, two nice and easy 20-minute strolls per day will get the job done without even breaking a sweat.

18. Mowing the lawn (self-propelled mower) -- 25 minutes and you've burned about 100 calories. Just like cleaning, it needs to be done so put a little oomph into it.

19. Painting -- Need to paint a room in your home or apartment? You can burn approximately 100 calories with 20 minutes of painting. Plus, you get a better-looking room at the same time.

20. Weight training -- 15 minutes of vigorous weight training will burn approximately 100 calories. You don't have to workout forever. Just three 15 to 20 minute sessions per week will keep your bones strong, muscles tight -- and you'll keep burning calories after your workout.

Now go burn some calories, but check with your doctor before starting this or any exercise program... :)

Monday 9/6

Well, Its Labor day...any plans out there?

We are totally going to relax today....Mike is doing homework, lexi is playing the wii and me...well, Im relaxing. :) It looks like it is going to be a nice day out today, thank goodness. Going to take a bike ride with lexi later this afternoon. Plan on doing some steaks on the grill, a little one for me though. Thanks to TFD im really taking control of the portions. I had my own version of fruit salad this morning, so not like what I have been having but will have to do now. Made pancakes for Mike and Lexi.....Lexi had two cant believe it. Haha....

My mom went home yesterday....It sure was nice having her out for a visit. Maybe next time she will come for a little longer visit so I can take her around and get to carmel area...Love it there. Glad she had fun and got to see Katie and Ashlee too...oh and she got to meet Jeff... :)

It was nice to spend time with ashlee...I have missed her. Those hugs she gave me sure were tight. :) Thankful she is texting,emailing and calling me now...hope it keeps up. :)

Always enjoy spending time with Katie and Jeff as well...wish I had more time. Her enchiladas were yummy...spicy (LOL) but very good...what a good little cook she is!

Most of all it was nice to get back home, spend time with my hubby and just sit down and get off my feet. Those shots in my back sure did hurt more than ever this time...made me sick to my tummy. Feeling better today though. Maybe when I catch up on sleep it wont seem so hectic around here. Doubt it...haha

So...that's it for now....maybe if I feel like it I will write more later tonight... :)

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Friday, September 3, 2010

San Diego





Back to Sd! Brought mom to see Katie and Ashlee and she wil catch her plane back home from here....I went to my lovely doctor today and got my treatments today. UGH...Those initial shots hurt but then it doesnt feel so bad I guess. Im really sore and going to take my cocktail of meds and go to bed. Lexi is sleeping very soundly and Im going to cuddle up with her. I have Katie, Jeff and mom watching the documentary " The Cove"...If you get a chance watch it...Well...just a little update with a few pics...of my mom, katie,jeff and lexi at Seaport Village. :) Night all

Thursday, September 2, 2010

9/2/2010 weigh in

So...I weigh in today...One pound...But hey I look at life like this...Its one pound..Ill take it..No crying from me... :) Total is 16.3 pounds lost....woohoo!